Privacy Policy

Effective as of June 2022

This Statement of Privacy applies to Jurat.io, JuratBTC.com, Jurat.Network, Jurat LLC and JuratBTC LLC (collectively, the “Website” or “Services”) and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”), unless otherwise noted, all references to “Jurat” include Jurat LLC, Jurat.io, Jurat, Jurat Blockchains, and JuratBTC LLC. The Website provides connectivity between courts and blockchains and related information for blockchain uses. By using the Website or Services, you consent to the data practices described in this Policy.

This Policy applies to information we collect through our Services or in emails and other electronic messages between you and Jurat, and information gathered when you interact with our advertising on third-party websites if such advertisements include links to this Policy. This Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Jurat or any third party, or information collected by any third party through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Services (for further information, see below, “Links to Third-party Websites”). 

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, then please do not use our Services.  By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Policy.  This Policy may change from time to time (see below, “Changes to this Policy”).  Your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Jurat may collect personally identifiable information that can be used to identify you (“Personal Information”), such as your:

  1. First and Last Name;
  2. Mailing Address;
  3. Email Address;
  4. Phone Number;
  5. Court-related information such as case/docket numbers, parties, and filings; and
  6. Wallet addresses, smart contracts, blockchain accounts, and balances therein.
  7. Exchange name, exchange account number, details of account, and balances

If you purchase Jurat’s products and services, we may collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Jurat’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

We do not collect any Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain Personal Information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account or downloading software (including the wllet software); (b) using our court connectivity products and services; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email or blockchain transaction message or wallet message; € interacting with the PlayStore or AppStore or our social media channels, and (f) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-Personal Information in the future.

Use of your Personal Information 

The information we gather and that you provide is collected to provide you information and the services you request, in addition to various other purposes, including, but not limited to: 

  • providing the information, products and services you request;
  • security, credit or fraud prevention purposes;
  • providing you with effective customer service;
  • providing you with a personalized experience when you use the Services;
  • contacting you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • contacting you with information and notices related to your use of the Services;
  • inviting you to participate in surveys and providing feedback to us (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);
  • better understanding your needs and interests;
  • improving the content, functionality and usability of the Services;
  • improving our products and services;
  • improving our marketing and promotional efforts; and
  • any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice, click-through agreement or other agreement between you and us.

Duration. The length of time Jurat intends to retain Personal Information, including sensitive information is for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out Jurat’s intended business purpose for such information.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Jurat does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Jurat may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to Jurat, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Jurat may disclose your Personal Information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Jurat or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Jurat; (c) act under exigent/emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Jurat, or the public; (d) enforce our agreements, policies, or the Terms and Conditions; and/or (e) investigate and prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity.

Jurat may also disclose your information in connection with the services Jurat provides. For example, if someone reports to us that they have brought a lawsuit or have a dispute against you or over a matter in which you are believed to have an interest, we may provide relevant information about you for use in and/or notice of a court action. Likewise, if you report to Jurat that you have brought a lawsuit or have a dispute against another user or over a matter in which another user is believed to have an interest, we may notify that other user of your dispute and provide relevant information about you or your dispute for use in and/or notice of a court action.

Tracking User Behavior

Jurat may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Jurat, in order to determine what Jurat services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Jurat to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Jurat. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Jurat website.

Use of Cookies

The Jurat website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Jurat pages, or register with the Website or Services, a cookie helps Jurat to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your Personal Information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Jurat website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Jurat features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website or Services you visit.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information

We strive to maintain and process your information accurately. We have processes in place to maintain all of our information in accordance with relevant data governance frameworks and legal requirements. We employ technologies designed to help us maintain information accuracy on input and processing. 

Where we can provide you access to your Personal Information in our possession, we will always ask you for a username and password to help protect your privacy and security. We recommend that you keep your password safe, that you change it periodically, and that you do not disclose it to any other person or allow any other person to use it.  

To view and change the Personal Information that you have provided to us, you can log in to your account if you have created one and follow the instructions on that webpage, or contact us directly for assistance.

Links to Third-party Websites

The Services may contain links to other sites, for example, court websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. Because this Policy is not enforced on these third-party websites, we encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Your Rights Under State Law

California

  • Shine the Light law.  Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we will not disclose or share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of third-party marketing to you without your prior consent. 
  • Do Not Track Signals.  Other than as disclosed in this Policy, the Website does not track users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising. Therefore, the Website does not operate any differently when it receives Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals from your internet web browser. 
  • WE DO NOT SELL OR SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. If we ever decide to “sell” or “share” Personal Information, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, we will update you via this Policy and include a link entitled “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information,” to provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the selling or sharing of your Personal Information. 

Your Consumer Rights.

If you are a California, Colorado, or Virginia consumer, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”), the Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”) or the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”), respectively, you may be afforded additional rights with respect to your “Personal Information” as that term is explicitly defined under the CCPA, CPA, and VCDPA. Any Personal Information we collect is collected for the commercial purpose of effectively providing our services to you, as well as enabling you to learn more about, and benefit from, our services. You may exercise each of your rights as identified below, subject to our verification of your identity.

  1. Access.  You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. 
  2. Correction.  You can correct what personal data our Website database currently contains by accessing your account directly, or by contacting us to request that we correct or rectify any personal data that you have provided to us. 
  3. Prohibit Data Sharing.  When applicable, you may prohibit the sharing of your Personal Information. In your request, please explain how you wish us to prohibit the sharing of your Personal Information, and which categories of third parties you want to prohibit from receiving your Personal Information. When such prohibitions are not possible to provide our services to you, we will advise you accordingly. You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy.
  4. Portability.  Upon request and when possible, we can provide you with copies of your Personal Information. When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly. You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy
  5. Deletion.  You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.
  6. Opt-out of Processing. You have the right to request that we do not sell your Personal Information, use your Personal Information for Targeted Advertising, or use your Personal Information for profiling. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.
  7. Non-Discrimination. If a California, Colorado, or Virginia data subject exercises his or her rights under applicable state law, including the CCPA, CPA, and VCDPA, we shall not discriminate against that resident by denying our goods or services, charging different prices or rates to similarly situated consumers, providing a different level or quality of our goods or services, or taking any other adverse action.
  8. Exercising your rights.  If you are a California, Colorado, or Virginia resident who chooses to exercise the rights listed above, you can submit a request via email at info@jurat.io.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your Personal Information. If an authorized agent makes a request on your behalf, we may require proof that you gave the agent permission to submit the request.   

Responding to Your Request. Upon receiving your request, we will confirm receipt of your request by sending you an email confirming receipt. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the Personal Information. In some instances, such as a request to delete personal information, we may first separately confirm that you would like for us to in fact delete your personal information before acting on your request.

We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. 

In some cases our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process Personal Information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request.

Children Under Eighteen

We do not intentionally seek to gather information from individuals under the age of 18. We do not target the Services to minors, and would not expect them to be engaging with our Website or Services. We encourage parents and guardians to provide adequate protection measures to prevent minors from providing information unwillingly on the internet. If we are aware of any Personal Information that we have collected about minors, we will take steps to securely remove it from our systems. 

Users Around the World

We do not warrant or represent that this Policy or the Services’ use of your Personal Information complies with the laws of all jurisdictions around the world. Furthermore, to provide you with our services, we may store, process, and transmit information in the United States and other locations around the world, including countries that may not have the same privacy and security laws as yours. Regardless of the country in which such information is stored, we will process your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

For Users in the European Union

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, or “GDPR”), individuals in the EU are afforded specific rights with respect to their Personal Information, or “personal data” as defined under the GDPR.  For the purposes of this Policy, Jurat operates as a data controller.  Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the United States and under the terms of this Policy.  

Any personal data we collect from you is processed in the legitimate interest of our business and providing our services to you as the lawful means of such processing.  You may always withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data as described below.  We will only retain your personal data for the time necessary to provide you the information and services to which you have consented, to comply with the law and in accordance with your rights below. 

The Data Controller is:

NAME: Jurat LLC

ADDRESS: 311 N. Aberdeen St., Chicago, IL 60607

EMAIL ADDRESS: info@jurat.io

You can exercise any of the following rights, subject to verification of your identity, by notifying us as described below: 

  • Access. You may email us at info@jurat.io to request a copy of the personal data our Services databases currently contain. 
  • Automated Processing and Decision-Making.  You may email us at info@jurat.io to request that we stop using your personal data for automated processing.  In your email, please explain how you wish us to restrict automated processing of your personal data.  When such restrictions are not possible, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • Correction or Rectification. You can correct what personal data our Services database currently contains by accessing your account directly, or by emailing us at info@jurat.io to request that we correct or rectify any personal data that you have provided to us.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause information to be incorrect. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties. 
  • Restrict Processing. When applicable, you may restrict the processing of your personal data by submitting a request via email to info@jurat.io. In your email, please explain how you wish us to restrict processing of your personal data.  When such restrictions are not possible, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent to the processing of your personal data. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties. 
  • Object to Processing. When applicable, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by submitting a request via email to info@jurat.io.  When such objections are not possible, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent to the processing of your personal data. Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties.  
  • Portability. Upon request and when possible, we can provide you with copies of your personal data.  You may submit a request via email to info@jurat.io  When such a request cannot be honored, we will advise you accordingly.  You can then choose to exercise any other rights under this Policy, to include withdrawing your consent.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with any trusted third parties.
      
  • Withdraw Consent. At any time, you may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data through the Services by notifying us via email at info@jurat.io.  Using the same email address associated with your Services account, simply type the words “WITHDRAW CONSENT” in the subject line of your email.  Upon receipt of such a withdrawal of consent, we will confirm receipt and proceed to stop processing your personal data.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties. 
  • Erasure. If you should wish to cease use of our Services and have your personal data deleted from our Services, then you may submit a request by emailing us at info@jurat.io.  Upon receipt of such a request for erasure, we will confirm receipt and will confirm once your personal data has been deleted.  Where applicable, we will ensure such changes are shared with trusted third parties. 
  • Submit Complaints or Questions. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us as described below.  If you reside in a European Union member state, you may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country.

Email Communications

From time to time, Jurat may contact you via email for the purpose of providing notice regarding court actions, announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Jurat or click on a link therein.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Jurat, you may opt out of such communications by replying “STOP”.

External Data Storage Sites

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

Changes to this Statement

Jurat reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our Website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

Contact Information

Jurat welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Jurat has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Jurat at:

Jurat LLC

311 N. Aberdeen St.

Chicago, Illinois 60607

Email Address: info@jurat.io